A beautiful path in the Stelvio National Park, at the bottom of the Cevedale mountains. It starts from the hydroelectric power station of Malga Mare, parking is free of charge, about 10 km from Cogolo town.
After a few hundred meters you'll pass by the restaurant Malga Mare and enter for a short stretch in the wood . The whole valley is crossed by streams that flow into the power central. The route climbs with a constant slope, except for the a short stretch on a sloping plain at the Pian Venezia , where the Noce Bianco river flows to our left. The last two kilometers are on an easy stony ground : it is a structure called "Morena", an accumulation of stones previously transported by the glacier moving downstream. The stones dragged from the glacier were able to "scratch" other stones fixed on the ground, creating "striped stones" called "Rocce Montonate". The view down the valley is very nice, as well as the panorama towards the rising path; from here is already possible to see the Larcher shelter that we reach after 4,2 km and an elevation gain of 650 meters.
The natural way back is the one that leads to the dam of Lake Careser. So let us continue to rise for a short stretch in the direction of Marmotte lake . From here on the path will be all flat or downhill, passing close the 'Lungo' lake , in an area where every drop of water is directed towards the dams for the production of electric energy. There is only one point where you have to pay attention along the path that leads to the dam: It is not possible to follow the comfortable duct that carries the water to the dam, but you must follow directions, going down a bit from the pipe and then rising up again.
Brief stop at the small Nero lake , which is the prelude to the wonderful view of the Careser lake and its dam . The bright blue water, the curved structure of the dam, the mountain, the sky clear, the whole creates a wonderful panorama. We cross the dam staying away from the parapets and from here we begin the long descent down the path 123, which brings us back to the starting point through a series of bends. Overall we walked for 13 km with 800 meters ascent (and descent).
Difficulty: high
Difference in height: 800 m
Maximum height: 2750 m
Length: 13,5 km
Duration of journey: 5 - 7 hours
Suggested season: summer
Technical equipment : required